News

You are here

New Premium Sponsors announced for 2016!

Two Charities to be supported at Lurgan 2016

Two local charities will be in attendance at Lurgan Show 2016

Southern Area Hospice Services & Meningitis Research will both be providing advise and information on show day.
Be sure to pop along and support both of these charities on show day- Saturday 4th June

Welsh Pony & Cob Society Bronze Medals up for Grabs @ 2016 show

Lurgan Show Society are pleased to announce that for the first time in Northern Ireland as a non-area show, this year Lurgan Show will be awarding Welsh Pony & Cob Society Bronze Medals in the Welsh In-Hand section!
More details to follow.

SHOW VACANCY

SECTION VACANCY

Lurgan Show Society wishes to appoint a
Home Industries Section co-ordinator.

The person appointed will act as Secretary to the Home Industries Section.
The person will also be responsible for the administration for this section and reporting directly to the overall Show Committee.
An honorarium is paid.
The person appointed will need to:
Be able to work on their own initiative and have a flexible approach
Be computer literate, including emails and preferably excel
Deal effectively with telephone queries and be a good communicator
Be able to work to and meet deadlines
Ideally have an interest in or knowledge of arts and crafts & local schools
The workload is unevenly distributed throughout the year and is busier closer to show date.
The job entails carrying out the following type of tasks:
Attending meetings
Following up action points from meetings
Working with the Committee in preparation for the annual show.
Preparing and distributing the Home Industries Show schedule in conjunction with the Home Industries committee.
Together with the other Secretaries, taking Section show entries.
Order and prepare rosettes and prize cards for show day
Ensure judging books are prepared for show day and collate the results for the press
Deal with the return of trophies from the previous year
Liaise with the Treasurer to collect sponsorship
Send out tickets/ exhibitor/ judges information before the show
Liase with local schools/ presentation of schools awards after Show day.

Applications should be made to Mrs Noelle Menaul- 028 406 28974 or info@lurganshow.co.uk

2015 AGM

The Annual General Meeting will be held on Thursday 12th November @8pm @ Bleary Farmers Hall
Directors meeting @ 7.15pm.

2015 Retirement of Mr Alex Martin

The 2015 Show Dinner was held recently at Bleary Farmers Hall, with catering provided by the Old Barn Outdoor catering team. A number of presentations were held on the evening including the retirement of a few long serving members.
Pictured is Mr Alex Martin, Out-going Chairman of the Equestrian Section.

2015 Horse section results

Lightweight Hunter
1+Res L Wallace Frontline
2 Dr A Watchorn Neat Napoleon
3 P Mullen GBF Basil
Middleweight Hunter
1+Ch A McDonnell Statesman
2 A Crozier Dragons Den
3 R Smyth Vantage Point
Heavyweight Hunter
1 L Wallace Obragan
2 A McDonnell Party King
3 S Jarrom Ladywood Lodge Spotlight
Small Hunter
1 K Crozier Colorado
2 J Kennedy Earl of Grenana
3 A Regan Chalcedony Blue Too
Local Horse
1 S Getty Social Grace
2 C Halliday Slatemills General
3 T Moneypenny Golden Sky
Cob
1 R Iggulden Randalstown Designer Stubble
2 A Regan Barnstormer
3 J Reddy Arnacashel Lucy Liu
Maxi Cob
1 S Leebody Braeville Celtic Colours
2 R Iggulden Double Vision
3 D Jackson Ballee James
Riding Horse
1 L Smyth Carnsdale Peacemaker
2 V Laverty Millenium Indi
3 E Duncan Lets Roll
Racehorse to Riding Horse Training Class
1 M McCrory Send for Paddy
2 G Bailie Mull on the Run
3 K Kidd The Waffler
Racehorse to Riding Horse Open
1 G Bailie Mull on the Run
2 C Thompson Mossbank
3 E Hall-Callaghan Ballybay Moon
Pony Broodmare
1+Res C McCormick Brookvale Lavender Lady
Foal
1 C McCormick Broovale Royal Doulton
Yearling
1 P Wheeler Creevelea Lady Sally
2 W Lyttle Little Missy
3 year old
1+Ch J&T Harper Ravara Jemima Puddleduck
Hunterpony Youngstock
1+Ch S Cumberland Creevelea Hello Kitty
Welsh Sec A 2& 3 year old
1+Res J McIlroy Pontblyddyn Emily
2 J&T Harper Ravara TigerLily
3 Armcott Stables Quinton Shiraz
Mare
1 Armcott Stables Loneash Melanie
2 E Sherrard Kenilwood Annabelle
3 S Brashaw Cefihendre Iolo
Stallion
1 + Ch S Beers Rhydgwillim Cockatoo
2 Armcott Stables Drenrow Daullon
3 C Brodie Bengad Mandeake
Welsh Sec B Yearling
1 C Lewis Ravara Winterfell
2 & 3 year old
1 A Reid Menai Sweetie
Broodmare
1 A Grimes Brookhall Emma Lily
2 K Burns Brookhall Regal Rave
3 J Reid Holyoake Maderson
Stallion
1+Ch LA Downey Marons Emperor
2+Res F Gabbey Thistledown Americano
3 K Curry Cadlanvalley Fabio
Welsh Part-Bred 2 & 3 year old
1+Ch S Cumberland Creevelea Hello Kitty
2 J & T Harper Ravara Jemima Puddleduck
3 N Anderson Templepan Twix
Mare
1+Res A Grimes Lambay Resolutions
M&MSmall In-Hand 1-3 year old
1 J McIlroy Ponyblyddyn Emily
4 & Over
1+Ch S Beers Rhydgwillim Cockatoo
2+Res LA Downey Rosslayne Rose Petal
3 Armcott Stables Loneash Melanie
M&M Large 1-3 year old
1 D Morrison Holiday Kharisma
M&M Large 4 & Over
1 J McCord Bridies Girl
2 L Campbell Haighmoor Viscount
M&M Small Ridden
1 F Gabbey Thistledown Americano
2 H Dumigan Sarum Rio
3 G Creighton Kenilwood Monarch
M&M Large Ridden
1 M Fleming Murthwaite Mr Right
2 L Thompson Ballynacoy Sandy Savannah
3 G Bailie Forestgate Lucky Lewis
M&M Lead Rein
1+Ch H Dumigan Sarum Rio
2+Res Z Price Rhydgygrug Peter Pan
3 E McDowell Tabita Melody Maker
M&M First Ridden
1 E Sherrard Kenilwood Annabelle
Part Bred Lead Rein
1 E McDowell Caughley Tio Pepe
First Ridden
1+Res M McDonnell Rowfantina Jammy Dodger
2 A Dugan Hollybush Juno
Ridden
1+Ch M McDonnell Goldengrove Sunrise
2 S Cumberland Creevelea Serafina
3 V Campbell Zinnia-Z
Novice Show Pony
1+Ch M McDonnell Ravara Jeremy Fisher
2 R Conway Hillview Lady
Open 128 SP
1+Res S Cumberland Creevelea Serafina
2 A Dugan Hollybush Juno
Open 138 SP
1 A Dugan Chiddock Unlimited
SP Lead Rein
1+Ch J Gilliland Cuan Magic
2 + Res E McDowell Hightopps Busy Bee
3 M Millar Barkway Tittle Tattle
SHP Lead Rein
1 J Gilliland Netherfield Mr Rochester
2 C Glenn Dinky Dino
3 J McIlroy Little Miss Foxy Loxy
Open 122 SHP
1+Ch M McDonnell Rowfantina Jammy Dodger
2 J Jackson Valepark Thor
Open 123 SHP
1+Res M McDonnell Goldengrove Sunrise
2 A Dugan Silverstone
3 M Halliday Miss Ellie
Open 143 SHP
1 V Campbell Zinnia-Z
2 N Fegan And Tigger Too
Open 153 SHP
1 S Agnew Teddy to go
Family Pony Lead Rein
1 J Gilliland Netherfield Mr Rochester
2 E Taggart Ranger Rudy
3 J Hutchinson Free Spirits Theodora
First Ridden
1 J Jackson Valepark Thor
2 A&K Donnelly Mr Pepsi
3 E Taggart Billyblue
Ridden
1 F Adair Rosie
2 A Dugan Springwell Surprise
3 L Agnew Teddy to Go
Coloured Pony
1 N Wilton Bit of a Pickle
2 C McKeown The Rock
3 A Spencer Millpond Make me Chuckle
Coloured Horse
1 A Keenan Diego
2 C Carroll Carlingford Ind
3 V Hale Ardnacashel April Showers
Veteran Pony
1 A Dugan Springwell Surprise
2 J Hutchinson Rosedale Miss Moffett
3 V Campbell Zinnia-Z
Veteran Horse
1 R Smyth Vantage Point
2 C Thompson Mossbank
3 G Webb Truly Unruly
Part Bred Arab
1 A Dugan Chiddock Unlimited
Open 133 WHP
1 G Creighton Bannview Sparatcus
2 M McDonnell Bellevue Royal Jester
3 Z Sharvin Woodvale Classic Lady
Open 143 WHP
1 N Wilton Paddy the Harbour Master
2 C Howell Wivolette
3 N Wilton Bit of a Pickle
Open 153 WHP
1 E McGowan Benny Liath
2 C Howell Essemar
Nursery Stakes
1 M McDonnell Bellevue Royal Jester
2 A Cummiskey Maximilo
3 Z Sharvin Woodvale Classic Lady
Novice 153 WHP
1 E McGowan Rathbane Legend
2 E McGowan Benny Liath
3 S Bloch Highburren Mist
Novice 143 WHP
1 G Creighton Rosshill Paddy
2 N Wilton Paddy the Harbour Master
3 C Howell Something Special
Novice 133 WHP
1 A Cummiskey Maximilo
2 G Creighton Bannview Sparatcus
Novice WH Horse
1 G Scott Ardnacashel Castana
2 N Wilton Ho Ho
3 R Iggulden Double Vision
Open WH Horse
1 R Catterall Artic Eclipse
2 M Giambonini Maximillan
3 N Wilton Wishful Willow
Connemara Youngstock
1 Z Price Liskillen Beauty
2 D Morrison Holiday Kharisma
3 J Naan Galloon Francesca
Connemara In-Hand
1 D Morrison Holiday Graceful Lady
2 K Burns Heather Isabelline
3 J McCord Bridies Girl
Connemara Ridden
1+Ch E McGowan Rathabane Legend
2 J Hockley Bally G Ash
3 J Knowles Larkhill Jessie
Part Bred Ridden
1 H Chambers Lisnavarragh Lou Lou
2 G Chambers Lisnavarragh Lady
Shetland Male
1+ch S McDonald Beltoy Rising Pride
2 C Lyttle Magheradartin Beeswax
Shetland Female
1 S Cumberland Glenlough Persuasion
Miniature Foal & Yearling
1+Res Y McAlister Summerose Spotz Dotz amd Cotton Socks
2 S Sloan Dangers Lucky Lady
2+3 year old
1 Y McAlister Summerose Maiden Lady
2 S Taggart Meadowview Silver Dust
4 & Over
1 S Sloan Glenhollow Miss Independence
2 S Taggart Meadownview Silver Dust
Stallion
1 S Taggart Shaloms Satin Silversmith
Solid Colour
1+Ch S Taggart Shaloms Satin Silversmith
2 S Howell Captain Twinkle Toes
3 S Taggart Meadowview Silver Dust
Broken Colour
1 Y McAlister Summerose Maiden Lady
2 S Taggart Mini Merlin Princess Jasmine
3 S Sloan Glenhollow Miss Independence
Junior Handler
1 A Fidan Summerose Maiden Lady
2 S Sloan Dangers Lucky Lady
3 E McDowell Summerose American Dream
Yearling Filly ISA Qualifer
1 R Bunting Moytown Pepper
2 Year Old ISA Qualifer
1 V McCallister Knockrath Dolly
Search for a Star Qualifer
1 D Hanna & O Kerr Casheviews Erindale Eclipse
Hunter Mare
1+Res V Robinson Goland Dream
2 year old
1+Ch V McCallister Knockrath Dolly
3 year old
1 D Hanna O Kerr Casheviews Erindale Eclipse
2 D Kinkead Oakleys Prince of Mourne

It wasn’t the greatest day for showing but between the heavy downpours the sun did try to come out on a somewhat windy Lurgan Show. With almost 450 entries across the day the organisers needed to keep to their scheduled 9am start and managed to keep things going throughout the day. The 3 judges from England and 6 from Ireland had a great selection of horse and ponies to choose from and found some terrific winners. The Ridden Hunter Championship went to Mr McDonnell’s middleweight hunter Statesman with Lindsey Wallace’s lightweight Frontline going into reserve. The Show Pony championship went to M McDonnell’s Novice Ravara Jeremy Fisher with the Mini Championship being awarded to J Gilliland’s Cuan Magic http://kamagrastores.net... The Show Hunter Pony champion was awarded to the 122cm M McDonnell’s Rowfantina Jammy Dodger. With record entries in the Mountain & Moorland classes the in-hand championship went to S Beers grey Section A Stallion Rhydgwillinm Cockatoo with Laura Ann Downeys Rosslayne Rose Petal in reserve. Rose Petal then went on to be awarded reserve in the Mandalay Overall Welsh Championship with the champion sash being awarded to F Gabbey’s Thistledown Americano. The miniature champion was found in the little stallion Shaloms Satin Silversmith and the Shetland champion was S McDonalds Beltoy Rising Pride.
Secretary Pennie Bunting would like to thank all her judges, stewards, course builder, arena party and all helpers for helping to organise such a successful day, despite the weather.

Show launch 2014

Lurgan Show 2014 will be officially launched at a reception to be held in Brownlow House, Lurgan on Wednesday 16th April commencing at 7.30pm.

Election of Officers 2013

Lurgan & District Horse & Cattle Show Society committee recently held a very successful family BBQ and social evening at Bleary Farmers Hall to round off a very successful show year.

The event was attended by a large gathering of Show Officials, office bearers, members and helpers along with family and friends.

It was a great opportunity to engage with each other and reflect upon the year past. This event also rounded off the 2013 show year and prior to the forthcoming AGM and commencement of another nine months of planning working towards the 2014 show.

The Committee are always keen to keep expanding the show and open for new ideas and suggestions.

However, to progress and develop the annual event, more volunteers are required. If you believe you can offer any help or assistance, no matter how small, it would be greatly appreciated.

Meetings are held monthly at Bleary Farmers Hall. For more details contact: Michele Doran- 07732172214 or lurganshow@hotmail.co.uk.

The following have been duely elected for the 2013/ 2014 year:

Patron: Hugh HARRIS
President: William MARTIN
Vice Presidents: David & Stella RILEY
Chair : Winston HUMPHRIES
Vice Chair: John HARRISON
General Secretary}
Treasurer }: Michele DORAN
Asst Hon Secretary: Noelle MENAUL
Asst Hon Treasurer} Margaret HARKNESS
} Lisa CURRY
Horse & Pony Chair: Alex MARTIN
Horse & Pony Secretary: Pennie BUNTING
Chair Cattle: William GIBSON
Cattle Secretary: Sandra BYRNE
Chair Sheep: Robert HOLMES
Sheep Secretary: D & S RILEY
Chair Goat: Mary BLOOMER
Goat Secretary: John HARRISON
Chair Poultry: Trevor GARDINER
Poultry Secretary: Aileen SMYTH
Secretary Trade Stands: Michele DORAN
Secretary Vintage: John HARRISON
H. I reference. Chair: Helen SANDS
P.R.O.: John HARRISON
Asst PRO: Helen SANDS

Lurgan Show Centenary

For more details see: http://www.lurganmail.co.uk/news/features/lurgan-park-show-launch-1-3778459